Mechanism of allograft rejection : molecular biological analysis of self/nonself recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ryotaro  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 4th Dept., Head, 第4研究部, 部長 (10124760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIO Yumiko  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 4th Dept., Research Associate, 第4研究部, 研究員 (90193862)
YAMAMOTO Naoki  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 4th Dept., Research Associate, 第4研究部, 研究員 (10260176)
TAKIKAWA Osamu  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 4th Dept., Senior Scientist, 第4研究部, 研究員 (70163342)
安井 浩明  〃, 第4研究部, 研究員 (80230209)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsself / nonself / transplantation / recognition / major histocompatibility complex / macrophage / monoclonal antibody / congenic mice / rejection / 拒絶反応 / 単球
Research Abstract
The great survival value of acquired immunity is self-evident. Central to aquired immunity is the recognition of the distinction between "self" and "nonself." Acquired immunity is invoked against a foreign invader, with the ultimate goal of eliminating the foreign material.
In this project, we tried (1) to establish the method to recover almost all the cells infiltrating into the transplantation site, (2) to identify the type of cells cytotoxic against the transplants, (3) to determine the recognized molecule (s) on the transplants, and (4) to elucidate the recognition molecule (s) on the effector cells.
The results which we have obtained during recent 2 years are as follows. (1) We transplanted Meth A tumor cells into the peritoneal cavity of C57BL/6 mouse. The tumor cells are ascites type, and therefore, by lavage of the mouse peritoneal cavity, we could obtain almost all the leukocytes infiltrating into the rejection site. The major population of cytotoxic cells against allografted Meth A cells was found to be a type of macrophages. (2) We demonstrated that the allograft-induced macrophages (AIM) are able to recognize MHC class I molecules on allogeneic cells as nonself. (3) We have isolated a monoclonal antibody (K16.5) specific for AIM and cDNAs encoding the K16.5 antigen. (4) Surprizingly, AIM were highly cytotoxic not only against allografted tumor cells but also against nonself lymphoblasts. AIM were also cytotoxic against non-MHC-disparate nonself lymphoblasts. These results coincide well with the clinical findings in transplantation immunity.