Biosynthesis of sucrase-isomaltase in the small intestine hereditarily deficient in sucrase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESUE Yoshiki  Gifu Univ.Fac.Gen.Educ.Prof., 教養部, 教授 (50023651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Sen-ichi  Gifu Univ.Fac.Agr.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60023660)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSuncus / Small intestine / Brush border membrane / Sucrase / Isomaltase / Maltase / Disaccharidase / 刷子緑膜
Research Abstract
Intolerance to sucrose is caused by lack of sucrase-isomaltase associated with the brush border membrane of the small intestine. We have found hereditary sucrase deficiency in some strains of the house musk shrew, Suncus murinus. In the present work we aimed at immunochemically elucidating the intracellular pathway of biosynthesis of (sucrase-) isomaltase in the Suncus intestine hereditarity deficient in sucrase activity.
First, we have purified normal sucrase-isomaltase and abnormal sucrase-free isomaltase from normal and mutant indibiduals, respectively, and investigated their properties. Sucrase and isomaltase was of 116 and 96 kDa, respectively. The maltase activity of the complex was mainly ascribed to sucrase.
Second, we prepared antibodies against the purified normal complex in a rabbit. The results of quantitative precipitation in test tube showed that normal sucrase-isomaltase and sucrase-free isomaltase were located in the same microvillus ; that is, they were synthesized and transported to the brush border membrane in the same cell. The enzymes associated with the membrane, normal or mutant, partially reacted with the antibodies, posing a serious problem to immunomorphological approaches such as the present one.