ANALYSIS OF TWO PROMOTERS AND 5'FLANKING REGION OF RAT SERINE : PYRUVATE AMINOTRANSFERASE GENE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHAMAMASTU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ODA Toshiaki  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE., BIOCHEMISTRY., ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90126805)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTranscriptional Regulation / Hormone-responsive Sequence / Serine Aminotransferase / Gene Expression / Cell-specific Expression / ホルモン応答エレメント / 酵素誘導
Research Abstract
(1) Sequence required for the basal transcriptional activity of two SPT gene promoters
A single SPT gene has two promoters, the upstream promoter (transcribed from+1) which has TATA box and whose activity is enhanced by cAMP administration and the downstream promoter (transcribed from +66) which contains no TATA box and whose activity is not affected by cAMP.To identify the regions necessary for the basal transcription by these two promoters, I constructed many 5'-deleted recombinant plasmids whose 3'-ends are +36 for the upstream promoter or +106 for the downstream promoter. The transcription from the upstream initiation site was reached to a maximum level in a plasmid containing a sequence from -192 to +36 of SPT gane, suggesting that, in addition to CCAAT box and TATA box which are located between -103 and +36 ; some element (s) contained between -192 and -103 is necessary for the maximum activity. The transcriptional activity of the downstream promoter, on the other hand, was detect … More ed in a plasmid having a sequence from +36 to +106 and was reached to a maximum level in a plasmid containing a sequence from -51 to +106. This suggests that some element contained between -51 and +11 are necessary for the maximum transcriptional activity of the downstream promoter even if HIP1 (Housekeeping initiation protein 1), which is proposed as one of TATA-less promoters and is located between +11 and +106, functions as the downstream promoter.
(2) Transcriptional regulation and cell-specific expression of SPT gene
It has been indicated that the region downstream from -103 contributes to the enhancement of SPT gene by cAMP rather than CRE (cAMP responsive element) located between -684 and -621. This enhancement was observed only in HepG2 cells, not in HeLa, CHO-K1, CV-1 and COS-1 cells. Because the transcriptional enhancement of SPT gene by cAMP is repressed by cycloheximide, a inhibitor of protein synthesis, it seems that CREB (CRE binding protein) first increases the liver-specific expression of some transcriptional factor and then the translation factor acts on the proximal region of SPT gene to cause the enhancement of SPT gene transcription. Less