The study on the enzyme system responsible for the attachment of lipoic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research Institutionthe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazuko  the University of Tokushima, the Instiute for Enzyme Research, assistant professor, 酵素科学研究センター, 助教授 (20108880)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslipoyltransferase / glycine cleavage system / alpha-keto acid dehydrogenase complex / lipoic acid / lipoyl domain / 精製
Research Abstract
Lipoyl-AMP : N^<epsilon>-lysine lipoyltransferase (lipoyltransferase) catalyzes the transfer of the lipoyl group from lipoyl-AMP to a lysine residue of the specific enzyme proteins. We have shown previously that the lipoyltransferase activities locate in mitochondria using apoH-protein of the glycine cleavage system as an accepter of the lipoyl group. In this study, we obtained the following results.
1.Purification and characterization of lipoyltransferases from bovine liver mitochondria-Lipoyltransferase II was purified to apparent homogeneity, whereas the final product of lipoyltransferase I still contained a minor contaminant. Although the two forms could be resolved on a hydroxylapatite column chromatography, they were indistinguishable, as judged by : (a) behavior during purification on ion exchange, hydrophobic, or affinity column ; (b) molecular mass determined by SDS-PAGE and gel exclusion chromatography (40 kDa) ; and (c) catalytic properties (substrate specificity, kinetic constants, and optimal pH). Both lipoyltransferase I and II could not use lipoic acid plus MgATP as a substrate in place of lipoyl-AMP.The lipoyltransferases transferred not only lipoyl group but also the acyl groups from hexanoyl-, octanoyl-and decanoyl-AMP to apoH-protein to a similar extent.
2.Both lilpoyltransferase I and II were able to transfere lipoyl group from lipoyl-AMP to lipoyl domains of acyltransferase comtonents, the other proteins having lipoyl group (s), of pyruvate, a-ketoglutarate, and branched chain a-keto acid dehydrogenase comprex.