Isolation, characterization and structural organization of the gene and pseudogene for the dihydrolipoamide succinyltranferase component of the human 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanoya National Institute of Fitness and Sports
Principal Investigator
MATUDA Sadayuki  Kanoya National Institute of Fitness and Sports, Faculty of physiological Exercise Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (40041371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kyoko  Kagoshima Women's Junior College Professor, 教授 (70094159)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDihydrolipoamide succinyltransferase / 2-Oxoglutarate dehydrogenase comolex / Familial Alzheimer's disease / Chromosome mapping / Gene cloning / Chromosome 14 / ジヒドロリボアミド・サクシニル転移酵素 / alpha-ケトグルタル酸脱水素酵素複合体 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The dihydrolipoamide succinytransferase is a component enzyme of 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase comolex. The comlex plays a significant role in the energy production of living organisms.
The aim of present study is isolation and structural organization of the gene and pseudogene for the human dihydrolipoamide succinyltransferase. For this purpose, as a first step, in 1993 we isolated the cDNA for the human dihydrolipoamide succinyltransferase and found that the human dihydrolipoamide succinyltransferase gene is located on chromosome 14q24.2-q24.3 and that the pseudogene is located on chromosome 1 at p31.
In 1994 we isolated the gene and pseudogene for human dihydrolipoamide succinyltransferase and determined those complete nucleotide sequences. The dihydrolipoamide succinyltransferase gene may by responsible for familial Alzheimer's disease linked to chromosome 14.