Excited state dynamics of retinal proteins by the Fourier transform of optical absorption spectra.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAKITANI Toshiaki  Nagoya University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90027350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHICHIDA Yoshinori  Kyoto University Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60127090)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsretinal proteins / bacteriorhodopsin / optical absorption spectra / all trans retinal / time correlation function / photoisomerization / Fourier transform / excited state dynamics / 温度効果 / レチナールの光異性化
Research Abstract
1. By menas of the Fourier transform method of optical absorption spectra, we obtained the time-correlation function of vibrational wavepacket in the excited state of bacteriorhodopsin.
2. We obtained the temperature dependence of the time-correlation funciton of bacteriorhodopsin. We found that a large temperature effect exists at around 30,90 and 150 fs and that no appreciable temperature effect for the other time region. We could not reproduce this temperature effect by theoretical calculations using the harmonic oscillator model.
3. We made the similar analysis for the modified bacteriorhodopsin with retinal analog where 13=14 bond is locked. We observed the time-correlation funciton for this modified bacteriorhodopsin does not appreciably differ from that of the native one, except for the early 20 fs, indicating that the other bonds than 13=14 bond are twisted in the excited state dynamics.