Fission yeast genes which function during meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshonori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science Research, associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20212326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40114706)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmeiosis / RNA / RNA recognition motif / premeiotic DNA synthesis / first meiotic division / fission yeast / 減数分裂前DNA合成 / RNA結合タンパク質 / キナーゼ
Research Abstract
The molecular controls over meiosis are poorly under-stood compared with those over mitosis. Here, we show that S.pombe mei2, which is essential for the initiation of premeiotic DNA synthesis, encodes an RNA-binding protein. A temperature-sensitive mei2 mutant performs premeiotic DNA synthesis but does not undergo meiotic divisions, suggesting thet Mei2 is required also for meiosis I.A novel, polyadenylated RNA species (meiRNA) , which suppresses this temper-ature-sensitive defect if overexpressed, specifically binds to Mei2 both in vivo and in vitro. Cells without meiRNA perform premeiotic DNA synthesis but cannot undergo meiosis I.Mutations that apparently block the RNA binding ability of Mei2 inhibit premeiotic DNA syn-thesis. Mei2 is thus likely to couple with another RNA species to promote premeiotic DNA synthesis.