Mechanism of gene expression cascade in TOL plasmid from Pseudomonas putida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Sachiye  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60159978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMADA Manabu  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Reserch Assosiate, 医学部, 助手 (80243632)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTOL Plasmid / Pseudomonas putida / sctivator protein / transcriptional regulation / foot-printing / DNA bend / アクチベーター蛋白
Research Abstract
TOL plasmid from Pseudomonas putida encodes a series of degradative enzymes for xylenes (OP1, upper-pathway operon and OP2, lower-pathway operon) and two transcriptional activators (XylR,XylS) . In the presence of xylene, XylR activates OP1 as well as xylS gene. Induced amout of XylS activates OP2. In this process, toluate facilitates the OP2 activation by XylS.Therefore, the regulation of xyl genes expression involves a sort of cascade mechanism including amplification of activator protein.
To undertand the mechanism of the activation of OP2 by XylS,we performed the in vivo footprint analysis of the prmoter-regulatory region of OP2. When XylS protein under the control of tac promoter was induced by addition of IPTG,two regions on OP2 DNA were protected by dimethy sulfate treatment. These results indicates that these reagions could be the binding sites of XylS and/or RNA polymerase.
In order to purify XylS,the xylS gene was introduced into a baculovirus vector. When XylS is purified at large amount, we will investigete the interaction of XylS with RNA polymerase isolated from Pseudomonas putida on the regulatory region of OP2.
These observation is expected to clalify the cascade mechanisn of the transcriptional activation of xyl genes on TOL plasmid.