Identification and functional analysis of cytoplasmic factors involved in nuclear protein transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAMOTO Naoko  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20202145)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsnulclear transport / nuclear location signal / nuclear pore / in vitro transport system / in vitro輸送系 / 熱ショックタンパク質
Research Abstract
Targeting of karyophilic proteins to nuclear pores is known to require several cytoplasmic factors including the nuclear location signal (NLS) -binding protein. Using a digitonin-permeabilized cell-free transport assay, we have obtained a cytoplasmic fraction containing factors that specifically bind to karyophilic protein and support the nuclear binding step of the transport. Components in this fraction form a stable complex with the karyophile through interaction with NLS.Since this complex shows nuclear pore binding activity prior to nuclear entry in the absence of other cytosolic factors, we call it nuclear pore-targeting complex. It consists of karyophilic protein and four proteins of 54,56,66, and 90kDa. In our reconstitution experiments, a complex with 54 and 90kDa proteins is capable of targeting karyophiles to the nuclear pores.