Plasma membrane-Actin filament Association through ERM Family Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1994)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1993)
Principal Investigator
TSUKITA Sachiko  Kyoto University, College of Medical Technology, Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00188517)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCD44 / actin filaments / ERM / radixin / ezrin / moesin / plasma membrane / アクチン / モノクローナル抗体 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
The ERM family members, ezrin, radixin, and moesin, localizing just beneath the plasma membranes are thought to be involved in the actin filament/plasma membrane association. To identify the integral membrane protein directly associated with ERM family members, we performed immunoPrecipitaion studies using anti-moesin mAb and cultured BHK cells metabol-ically-labeled with [^<35>S] methionine or surface-labeled with biotin. The results indicated that moesin is directly associated with a 140kD integral membrane protein. Using BHK cells as antigens, we obtained a mAb which recognized the 140kD membrane protein. We next cloned a cDNA encoding the 140kD membrane protein and identified it as CD44, a broadly-distributed cell surface glycoprotein. Immunoprecipitation with various anti-CD44 mAbs showed that ezrin and radixin as well as moesin are associated with CD44 not only in BHK cells but also in mouse L fibroblasts. Furthermore, immunofluorescence microscopy revealed that in both BHK and L cells, the Triton X-100-insoluble CD44 is precisely colocalized with ERM family members. We concluded that ERM family members work as molecular linkers between the cytoplasmic domain of CD44 and actin-based cytoskeletons.