Developmental Biological study on molecular mechanism of photomorphogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kotaro t.  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Env. Earth Sci. Associate Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (80142008)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhotomorphogenesis / Phytochrome / Mutant / Arabidopsis / Growth / Anthocyanin / アラビドプシス
Research Abstract
In order to dissect a transduction chain which originates from a photoreceptor, phytochrome A,we have screened Arabidopsis mutants which are more sensitive to continuous far-red light irradiation with respect to elongation and accumulation of anthocyanin in hypocotyl tissue. We obtained 7 such mutants so far. They are all recessive, and consist of at least 3 complementation proups. All of them show a shorter hypocotyl in darkness and a shorter inflorescence stem under white light than wild type. The growth inhibition is not specific to farred light, but is also observed under red and blue light. One of them shows high accumulation of the pigment but the growth inhibition is relatively small. Thus, it may be considered as a high-pigment mutant already reported in tomato plants (Peters et al., 1989). These mutants were not included in the T-DNA tagged lines available from Arabidopsis Stock Center at Columbus.
We also found that an addition of sugar partially rescued growth defection observed in hypocotyl of the fhy3 mutant which lacks a component in the transduction chain of phytochrome A (Whitelam et al., 1993). This indicates that the transduction chain consists of two parallel pathways, and that one of them is controlled by sugar as well as phytochrome A.