Proliferation and differention of oogonia in Drosophila oogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masukichi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Biol.Sci., Prof., 生物科学系, 教授 (60015534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUO Fumiaki  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Biol.Sci., Research Associate, 生物科学系, 助手 (30199921)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDrosophila / Oogenesis / Spermatogenesis / Oogonium / Spermatogonium / Cytoplasmic Bridge / Polyfusome / Stem Cell / 不完全分裂
Research Abstract
In many animals gametogenesis takes place in germline cysts. Drosophila oocytes develop within cysts containing 16 oogonial cells that are interconnected by intercellular bridges. A cytoplasmic structure, polyfusome, extends through each intercellular bridge in the cyst. To gain insight into the role of polyfusome in controlling the cyst formation and the cytoplasmic asymmetry within each cyst, we have carried molecular analyzes on a component of Drosophila polyfusome using a monoclonal antibody. New findings obtained in this study are as follows.
1. Polyfusome contained cytoskeletal proteins.
2. The unegual distribution of the fusomal component was found in the early ovarian cysts. This is the earliest molecular asymmetry observed in the cyst.
3. Polyfusome was found in the male germline cells as well as in the female germline cells.
4. Morphological differences between male and female polyfusomes were observed. These differences were under the control of the germline sex determination genes.
5. The fusomal component was also contained in male and female germline stem cells. The cellular polarity in stem cell could be recognized by the asymmetrical distribution of the fusome in the cell.