Regulatory mechanism of expression of inducing factors in early embryognesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kosuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (00192170)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsembryogenesis / morphogenesis / mesoderm induction / neural induction / activin / follistatin / gene expression / 体軸形成
Research Abstract
In Xenopus laevis embryogenesis, cell-cell interactions are essential for patern formation, in which several growth factors such as TGF-beta superfamily and FGF family members have been shown to play important functions. Among TGF-beta superfamily members, activin has been known to be one of the most potent in amphibian embryos. In order to obtain a clue to understanding the roles of activin and especially to clarify developmental control of its activity, we examined activin and two activin-binding proteins, activin receptors and follistatin with some aspects and obtained the results as described below. 1)From the analysis of their spatial expression pattern, it is found that only folistatin mRNA showed quite a restricted pattern of expression, indicating that follistain may have a function for the restriction of activin activity in embryogenesis. 2)To analyze the molecular mechanism of the regulation of follistatin expression, we isolated the follistatin gene and determined its nucleotide sequence. 3)Using microinjection of wild-type and dominant negative type of activin receptor, we examined the functin of activin and the competence of blastomeres for activin. The results suggested that activin system plays important function in mesoderm induction and that each blastomeres at early cleavage stage has different competence for activin.