Studies of molecular mechanisms for activation of amphibian eggs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAO Yasuhiro  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (10144916)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFertilization / Sperm agonist / Amphibians / Ca channels / Protease / 精子 / IP3
Research Abstract
In this study, we have purified a sperm agonist from sperm of the newt, Cynops pyrrhogaster to activate eggs of the frog, Xenopus laevis. By the purification with several chromatographies, we have found that the agonist is a sperm protease which shares properties of serine-proteases and have a molecular weight of 170 kDa. The sperm protease has a sugar moiety recognized by SBA-lectin and is localized at the acrosomal region of sperm heads. The inhibition of the protease activity by specific inhibitors or substrates caused the inhibition of egg activation, indicating its important role for activation of Xenopus eggs by Cynops sperm. Since we have purified it as a single band under SDS-PAGE,we are going to make a monoclonal antibody against it or to obtain c-DNA which encodes it to clarify the similar molecules in other vertebrates. On the other hand, the sperm agonist open Cl ion channels as well as Na ion channels at egg activation. We have demonstrated that Ca eflux through Ca channels on the egg plasm membrane is necessary for activation by the sperm agonist by detailed analysis of opening of ion channels by electrophysiological methods. Furthermore, increased Ca ions stimulate a propagative Ca-release dependent upon IP_3-receptors on endoplasmic reticulum.