Project/Area Number |
05680650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Tanemichi Chiba University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20009525)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | glutamic acid / glutaminase / intermedio-lateral nucleus / Nitric oxide / synapse / GABA / glycine / Chorela toxin subunit B / グルタミン酸 / 中間質外側核 / 交感神経節前神経 / 自律神経節 / シナプス / GABA / Nitric Oxide神経 / グルタミナーゼ / グリシン |
Research Abstract |
1) A dense phosphate activated glutaminase-immunoreactive (PAG-ir) nerve terminals were observed in the intermediolateral nucleus of thoracic spinal cord of the rat. 2) Axon varicosities of PAG-ir nerves formed asymmetric synapses and contained small clear synaptic vesicles and large dense core synaptic vesicles. They formed mainly axo-dendritic synapses. 3) Density of PAG-ir nerve terminals was one of the highest among amine, peptide and amino acid nerves in the intermediolateral nucleus examined so far. 4) Glutamic acid nerves formed direct synaptic contacts to preganglionic sympathetic neurons which project to the superior cervical ganglia. 5) PAG-ir was detected in the cytoplasm of astroglia adjacent to the glutaminergic synapses. 6) GABA and glycine coexist in sub population of GABA neurons. Nitric oxide nerves were distributed densely in the intermediolateral nucleus and other preganglionic sympathetic neurons of the spinal cord. 8) Amino acid nerve terminals are closely associated with NO neurons in the sympathetic preganglionic nuclei.