Nitric oxide synthase containing neurons in the cardiac ganglia of the guinea pig.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichi  Chiba Univ., School of Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20125941)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNitric oxide / Nitric oxide synthase / Cardiac ganglia / guinea pig / immunohistochemistry / conductive tissue / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Immunoelectron microscopy was performed to localize immunoreactivity for nitric oxide synthase (NOS) in guinea pig heart. Many round intracardiac ganglia, close to the openings of the pulmonary veins, contained NOS-immunoreactive neurons. A small number of neurons were immunoreactive, but most of the non-immunoreactive neurons were surrounded by immunoreactive axons. Direct axo-somatic or-spinic synapses from NOS-immunoreactive axon varicosities to intracardiac ganglionic neurons were observed. Many small ganglia were found in the interatrial septum near the atrioventricular node. A small number of neurons in these ganglia were also immunoreactive. NOS immunoreactive axons were observed in nerve bundles near or within the node. Very thick immunoreactive axons, 8-10 mum in diameter, were found between the conductive tissue and the ordinary cardiac muscles. Electron-microscopic examination confirmed that these axons were unmyelinated. Nerve bundles in this region contained both myelinated and unmyelinated axons ; however, immunoreactivity was detected exclusively in unmyelinated axons. Fine NOS-immunoreactive nerve fibers with terminal varicosities were often seen in the atrioventricular node. Close contact between NOS-immunoreactive axon varicosity and specialized cardiac muscle cell was observed. These results indicate a possibility that nitric oxide plays a role in the neural control of the conductive tissue in the heart through direct neuromuscular contact.