EFFECT OF HARDERIAN GLAND DERIVED GROWTH FACTOR ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHICKEN EMBRYONIC NEURAL RETINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KANO Kazutaka  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO FACULTY OF MEDICINE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部(医), 助手 (70111507)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHGDGF / bFGF / neural retina / apoptosis / ganglion cell / 線維芽細胞成長因子 / 細胞成長因子 / ハーダー腺由来細胞成長因子(HGDGF) / 神経細胞 / ニワトリ神経網膜細胞 / ラット胎児神経前駆細胞
Research Abstract
Harderian gland derived growth factor (HGDGF) is a novel growth factor isolated from guinea pig Harderian gland. The duct of the gland opens to the third eye rids, therefore the factor is assumed to play an important role in the wound healing of the injured cornes. However, true function is remained unknown . In the previous experiments, I demonstrated the possibilities that HGDGF stimulated the proliferation and promoted the differentiation of rat brain nerve precursor cells.The object of the study is to analyze the function and the mood of action of HGDGF and other growth factor in the developing nerve systems. In the nervous systems such as chicken neural retina, neurons that fail to make correct connection or to locate their exact positions in certain circumstance die. I demonstrated that cultured day 8 chicken neural retina died by apoptosis and bFGF stimulated the process. The enhancing effect of bFGF was canceled by the addition of HGDGF or suramin. On the other hand these two factor stimulated the proliferation of rat brain nerve precursor cells in an assorted manner. other factor including TGF-alpha and beta, PDGF,NGF,aFGF,IGF-I and II,TNF did not have any effect on the process.