Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis : the progression mechanism across neuronal junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OYANAGI Kiyomitsu  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (00134958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Fusahiro  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (20018592)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAmyotrophic lateral sclerosis / Degeneration / Spinal cord / Anterior horn / Intermediate zone / Intermediolateral nucleus / Transneuronal degeneration / Guam ALS / 運動ニューロン / 肢切断
Research Abstract
Was the degeneration in the extra-motor neuron system of the amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), induced secondarily to the loss of motor neurons? In relation to this, loss of neurons was found not only in the anterior horn but also in the intermediate zone of the cervical spinal cord in a 56-year-old man who had suffered accidental amputation of the right upper arm 38 years prior to death. This finding indicates that the loss of neurons in the intermediate zone of the spinal cord in ALS patients is sequentially induced at least partly by loss of the anterior horn cells.
The neurons in the intermediolateral nucleus at the thoracic segment of the ALS patients, were involved primarily in the disease process without the formation of Bunina bodies, and were more severely decreased in the respirator-supported patients than non-respirator-supported patients.
We elucidated that the mechanism of neuronal degeneration of Guam ALS is basically different from that of the parkinsonism-dementia complex of Guam, and that Guam ALS occurs initially as classic ALS.