Proliferative effects of humoral factors derive from neuronal cells on cultured astrocytes
Project/Area Number |
05680657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Shigeru Shiga Unive.Med.Sci. Associate proffesor, 医学部, 助教授 (50111886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAHARA Masakiyo Shiga Unive.Med.Sci. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20154015)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | culture / neurons / astrocytes / humoral factros / proliferation / differentiation / アストロサイト / 培養 |
Research Abstract |
Growth promoting effects of humoral factors released from both types of cultured neurons, immature neuroblastoma cells (NRE cells) and mature primary cultured neurons (PCNs), were clearly shown in concentration dependent manner on immature glial cells, C6 cells. No growth limited phenomenon was observed under the condition of higher concentration of neuron conditioned medium. On mature primary cultured astrocytes (PCAs), on the other hand, growth inhibitory effects of humoral factor (s) from neuron conditioned medium (NCM), was observed in concentration dependent manner. Although statistically significant inhibition was not shown by the treatment of NCM from NRE,tendency of the inhibitory effects were found. Morphological alterations were found by both types of NCM treatments in C6 cells and PCAs. The cell bodies of both C6 and PCAs became slender weth longer processes. Drastic increase in thymidine incorporation was found by the treatment of both types of NCMs in C6 cells. In PCAs, on the other hand, thymidine incorporation were suppressed by the treatment of both types of NCMs. Thus humoral factors from neuronal cells had dual effects, i. e. growth-promoting and -inhibitory actions, on cultured astrocytes. It is suggested that the different effects of the releasing factors, proliferative or inhibitory, are dependent upon the conditions of target astrocytes, immature or mature.