Studies on neurotransmitters and neural mechanisms involved in respiratory rhythmogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Ryuji  Toyama M-P U., Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80020791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Mari  Toyama M-P U., Pharmacology, Res. Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50272901)
HAJI Akira  Toyama M-P U., Pharmacology, Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50228433)
百瀬 弥寿徳  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50020813)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRespiratory center / Rhythmogenesis / Respiratory neuron / Postsynaptic potentials / NMDA receptors / AMPA receptors / GABA-A receptors / Vagus nerve / 吸息オフスイッチ / 神経伝達物質 / NMDA-受容体 / GABA-B受容体
Research Abstract
Systemic application of dizocilpine, a non-competitive blocker of NMDA receptors, produced an apneustic breathing in vagotomized cats. This breathing pattern was characterized by a prolonged inspiratory phase, reflecting an extreme delay of the inspiratory off-switch (10S) process. Intracellular recordings together with measurements of input resistance from bulbar respiratory neurons revealed that the blockade of NMDA receptors in the respiratory network disfacilitated inspiratory (I) and post-inspiratory (PI) neurons during their active (depolarizing) phase and disinhibited during their inactive (hyperpolarizing) phase. Stimulation of vagus nerves induced I0S both in eupnea and in dizocilpine-induced apneusis. This peripherally-stimulated I0S was associated with a series of postsynaptic potentials (PSPs) evoked in bulbar respiratory neurons. In I neurons the evoked EPSPs increased in amplitude and the evoked IPSPs decreased, while both types of PSPs evoked in PI neurons unchanged during dizocilpine-induced apneusis. The peripherally-evoked EPSPs were shown to be mediated through AMPA receptors and the evoked IPSPs through GABA-A receptors.