ANALYSIS OF NEURONAL NETWORK USING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY (1994)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (1993)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYASU Hiroshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 理学部, 助教授 (60135465)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGABA / GABA_B receptor / monoclonal antibody / 脳内マイクロインジェクション / 脳内マイクロインジェフション / 神経伝達物質 / 受容体 / GABA_B受容体 / 阻害抗体 / アンタゴニスト / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
A GABA_B specific monoclonal antibody directly inhibited [^3H] GABA binding to GABA_B receptor in bovine cerebral synaptic membrane. Long preincubation time and excess amount of the antibody were apparently needed for inducing inhibition, however, only one molecule of antibody could block one receptor molecule. The binding activity of solubilized GABA_B receptor disappeared after the absorption on immunobeads, prepared by the conjugation of cyanogen bromide-activated agarose beads and the monoclonal antibody. On the other hand, presence of excess amount of GABA did not affect on the receptor-antibody interaction.
The antibody, not only inhibited the GABA binding to the receptor, but also interrupted the signal transduction from the GABA_B receptor to adenylyl cyclase in cerebral synaptic membrane. Agonists for GABA_B receptor usually inhibited the adenyly cyclase via inhibitory G protein (Gi, o). Preincubation of synaptic membrane with the monoclonal antibody canceled this inhibition. These results, taken together, indicated that the monoclonal antibody acts as antagonist for the GABA_B receptor. Because the affinity between the receptor and the monoclonal antibody was much more stronger than that of GABA,the native neurotransmitter, this antibody might be useful for the analysis of GABA_B receptor function in the brain.