cDNA cloning of novel seven-transmembrane receptors from rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1994)
Himeji Institute of Technology (1993)
Principal Investigator
HATA Shingo  KYOTO UNIV., FAC.AGRI., ASSISUTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40238001)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsseven-transmembrane receptor / Gprotein-coupled receptor / PCR / cDNA cloning / brain / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / ラット
Research Abstract
Using degenerate oligonucleotide primers corresponding to conserved regions of the G-protein coupled receptor (seven-transmembrane receptor) superfamily, we carried out a low-stringency polymerase chain reaction and obtained two novel partial-length clones from a rat brain cDNA library. We used one of these clones for conventional library screening and isolated a longer cDNA clone, designated as RBU-15, from another rat brain library. Although RBU-15 was truncated at its 5' end, Northern blot analysis revealed that the gene was expressed in the brain and spleen. Next, we isolated a full-length cDNA clone, designated as HB-954, from a human fetal brain library, using RBU-15 as a probe. The deduced amino acid sequence of HB-954 contained four putative glycosylation sites in the N-terminal part, seven transmembrane domains, and a large cytosolic domain in the C-terminal part. The protein products of RBU-15 and HB-954 likely belong to a distinctive subfamily, because no receptors in the superfamily were found to be closely related to them.