Search for Transglutaminase Activity Change accompanying with Synaptic Transmission Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Physiology, School of Medicine, Fujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yutaka  Department of Physiology, School of Med., Fujita Health Univ.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70084499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Masamitsu  Dept of Physiol., School of Med., Fujita Health Univ.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30278303)
ANDO Masato  Dept of Physiology, School of Med., Fujita Health Univ.Instructor, 助教授 (40097720)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssynaptic transmission / transglutaminase / neurotransmitter (carbachol) / nitric oxide / cyclic GMP / スーパーオキシド・ジムスターゼ(SOD) / 神経伝達物質(カルバコール / 一酸化窒素 / 神経伝達物質 / 脱分極と過分極
Research Abstract
Superior cervical sympathtic ganglion (SCG) contains many cholinergic synapses, and maintains impulse transmission activity after removal from the rat. When neurotransmitter (acetylcholine ; Ach) was applied to the physiological saline medium during aerobic incubation of the excised SCG,rapid and significant rise in activity of Ca^<2+> -dependent eNzyme, transglutaminase (TG) was observed. Carbachol, a muscarinic ACh agonist, strongly increased the tissue TG activity within minutes, which was fairly antagonized by a muscarinic ACh antagonist, atropine. Nitric oxide (NO), a new transmitter candidate, remarkably accelerated TG activity in the SCG,and the activity was suppressed by a specific inhibitor for NO synthase, N^G -monomethyl-L-arginine. The rate of NO activation was measured byh the formation of cyclic GMP,but the an inhibitor of guanylate cyclase, methylene blue, did not supressed the Carb-induced TG activity increase. These results suggest that Carb -stimulation to the SCG neurons initiate the intracellular signal transfer process for the activation of TG via receptor mediated NO and cyclic GMP increase to cause intracellular Ca^<2+> rise.