Study on the mechanism of amyloid betaprotein deposition in Alzheimer's disease brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Mol.Biol Head, 分子生物学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (10159189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIO K  RIKEN,Macromoleulen Analysis.Head, 研究基盤技術部・生体分子解析室, 室長 (70211349)
SAHARA N  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Mol.Biol.Researcher, 分子生物学研究部門, 技術員 (40261185)
USAMI M  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Mol.Biol.Researcher, 分子生物学研究部門, 技術員 (10261182)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsamyloid / mutation / familial Alzheimer's disease / ELISA / アルツハイマー病 / 老化 / ラセミ体 / カルボキシル メチルトラニスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
We have biochemically purified Abeta from brains of two unrelated familial Alzheimer's disease (FAD) pedigrees with the APP717 mutation (Val to lle) and from two sporadic AD brains and characterized them by means of mass spectrometry and EIA assay. We observed two types of Abeta, the short-tail form (Abeta1-40) and the long-tail form (Abeta1-42/43) in sporadic AD brains (Mori, H., Takio, K., Ogawara, M.& Selkoe, D.J., Mass spectrometry of purified amyloid beta protein in Alzheimer's disease, J.Biol.Chem., 267 : 17082-17086,1992). We examined Abeta in FAD brains and sporadic AD brains, and found that the ratio of the long-tail form of Abeta (Abeta1-42/43) to total Abeta was increased in FAD brains. These in vivo results were confirmed in vitro using cultured cells transfected with three kinds of APP cDNAs bearing the APP717 mutations (Val to lle, Gly of Phe).Taken together with the hypothesis that Abeta1-42/43 functions as a "seed" that increases the kinetics of amyloid fibril formation (Jarrett, J.T.& Lansbury, P.T.Jr.(1993) Cell 73,1055-1058), we conclude that the APP717 missense mutation promotes the increased accumulation of Abeta1-42/43 in the brain, which results in the enhancement of amyloid fibril formation from soluble Abeta. These findings provide a causal relationship between this FAD genotype and the pathological phenotype of Abeta deposition and senile plaque fromation.