The role of sex steroid and telecephalic nuclei.HVc of the song-pathway in songbird.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kiyoshi  Faculty of science and technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70101029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Toshiya  Faculty of science and technology of Sophia University, assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (40190459)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBengalese finch / Birdsong / Undirect song(US) / Direct song(DS) / Estradiol / Testosterone / HVc / RA / Undirect song (US) / Direct song (DS) / 求愛ディスプレー / 認知 / Undirect Song / シラブル / Direct Song
Research Abstract
1, The male Bengalese finch has two types of song behavior (direct song.DS and undirect song.US).In order to examine whether this results from a difference in testosterone (T) dependency, we studied developmental changes in the fecal T level and the amounts of DS and US during the 2-4 month period.DS appeared between 83 and 94 days of age 4-16 days after a rise in the facal T level.
2, We settled plasma level of estradiol (E2) as endocrine factor of SD,and settled male courtship behavior as releasing factor of it.When E2 level was low, duration of SD was short, but duration of SD was not always long though E2 level was high.Visual stimuli of male was also effective to elicit SD as well as auditory stimuli.
3, To identify the site for sequencing of consecutive syllables, we examined long-lasting effects after a microinjection of excitofoxic agent into HVc of male adults.The HVc of telecephalic nuclei could control the sequence of song syllables, while RA nuclei could encode phonetic properities of each syllable.