Analysis of Mucosal Immune Mechanisms Against Poliovirus Using Transgenic Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionSchool of Science, Kitasato University.
Principal Investigator
TERADA Eiji  Kitasato Univ., School of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10113440)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPoliovirus / Transgenic mouse / Oral infection / Mucosal immunity / IgA / Cytokine / 経口ワクチン / 経口生ワクチン / 腸管感染 / 生体防御
Research Abstract
In this study, mucosal immune responses induced by oral immunization with poliovirus were analyzed using transgenic mice which express human poliovirus receptor gene (PVR-Tg mice) . Poliovirus strain MN341 was derived from the virulent Mahoney strain of type I poliovirus and adapted to gut of PVR-Tg mice. Poliovirus strain MN341 infected orally in PVR-Tg mice disseminated and replicated in brain with high mortality. LD_<50> of MN341 was estimated as 10^<4.5>pfu/mouse. In the following experiments, 10^4pfu/mouse and 10^6pfu/mouse of MN341 were used for oral immunization and for oral challenge respectively. PVR-Tg mice immunized once, as well as those immunized twice and 3 times, were survived from challenge with lethal dose of MN341. In immunized PVR-Tg mice, no disseminated virus was detected after challenge with MN341. Expression of mRNAs for IL-4, IL-5, and IL-6 was detected in gut associated lymphoid tissues of survived PVR-Tg mice. Antibody titers of poliovirus specific IgG and IgM in serum, and IgA and IgG in feces increased after booster immunization. Neutralization activity was found in antibodies from serum and feces.
These results suggested that mucosal immune responses consisting mainly of poliovirus specific IgA induced by oral immunization is important for protection against poliovirus infection.