| Project/Area Number |
05680744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Kansai College of Oriental Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Michio Kansai College of Oriental Medicine, Professor, 教授 (50111745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHYA Kazuo Kansai College of Oriental Medicine, Lecturer, 講師 (90183491)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Laboratory Suncus / Palatine Tonsil / Tubal Tonsil / Monoclonal Antibody / Suncus T cell / Suncus B cell / Animal model / 免疫組織学 / リンパ上皮 / 食虫目 / 扁桃疾患モデル / 接着因子 / スンクス・リンパ球抗体 / 微細構造 |
| Research Abstract |
Since the present conventional small laboratory amimals ; mice, rats and guinea pigs lock tonsil, basic tonnsillar model experiments are very little. Under such conditions, Suncus (suncus murinus), recently developed as a new laboratory animal of Insectivora was selected is this research. The animals has a pair of primitive plalatine- and tubal-tonsils. The present immuno-electron microscopical study revealed that the individual tonsil consisted of lymphoepithelial symbiosis containing M cells and lymphnodule. The high-endothelial venules and efferent lymphatics were situated in the parafolliclar zone and peri-nodullar region, respectively. Staining of the frozen tonsil sections by our recently developed anti-Suncus T and B lymphocyte monoclonal antibodies revealed that T cells occupied in the parafollicular zone and B cells localized within the nodules. In the present intra-tympanic cavity HRP sensitization, numerous HRP-antibody producing cells were seen not only in the tubal tonsils but also in their regional lymph nodes, spleen and palatine tonsils. The same HRP antibody was rarely detected within the kidney glomeruli. These findings presume that Suncus is worthy as a model animal of human secondary focal-tonsillar infection.