Improvement of Culture Method and Elucidation of Pahogenic Factors of CAR Bacillus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals (CIEA)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Toshio  CIEA, Laboratory Animal Medicine, Chief, 動物医学研究室, 室長 (20106644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Hiroaki  CIEA, Laboratory Animal Medicine, Researchier, 動物医学研究室, 研究員 (30250012)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCAR bacillus / Improvement of culture method / Pathogenesis / カ-バチルス / 実験動物 / 培養方法 / 感染病 / マウス / 細菌
Research Abstract
Cilia-associated respiratory (CAR) bacillus is an unique respiratory pathogen for laboratory animals such as mice, rats and rabbits, which is difficult to culture. Because of the difficulty of propagation of this organism, there are few studies concerning its pathogenesis. The purposes of this study were improvement of the culture methods and elucidation of pathogenic factors.
For improvement of the culture methods, embryonated chicken eggs and in vitro cultures were studied. Embryonated chicken egg-associated CAR bacillus was not established by passaging. Changes in the components of the culture medium and the use of a culture bottle courted with chemical substances did not affect growth.
Concerning the pathogenicity of this organism, repeated administration of a large number of killed organisms did not produce any lung lesions in mice. Because we failed to improve cultures of this organism, and could not obtain sufficient amounts of CAR bacillus, studies on pathogenicity were inadequate.