Atomic level surface modification of good crystallizability oligothiophene film for development of immuno-sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo,
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kenji  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Med., Lecturer, 医学部(医), 講師 (70010030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masao  Tokyo Denki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60010708)
渡辺 瞭  東京大学, 医学部(医), 助教授 (00009937)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOligothiophene / Amino-Group / Evaporeted film / Layred structure / Surface Modification / 免疫センサ / 化学修飾 / 有機薄膜
Research Abstract
In order to develop immuno-sensors, it is important to immobilized antibodies to a surface of organic film as high-density ; It is important to introduce a chemical active group such as amino-group to a surface of organic film. It is known that oligothiphene film is good crystallizability, it has layred structure and the long axis of the molecule is almost perpendicular to a substrate. We synthesis alpha, alpha 'bis (aminomethyl) oligothiophene which has amino group at terminal position and try to fabricate the surface which has high-density of amino-group. The synthesis method is described as follow ; The amino group of 2-aminomethylthiophene are first protected. The coupling reaction of thiophene rings is carried out by Grignard reagent. The protecting groups are removed in the final step. The compounds are identified by IR,NMR and elemental analysis. It was found that the films of the oligothiophenes can be accesscible by vacuum evaporation without chemical deterioration because of investigation with IR.It was found that the film comprised the molecular layred structure because og rheta -2 rheta X-ray diffraction peaks. It was also found that the amino-groups exist as high-density (ca.10^<14>cm^<-2>) at the surface. The above results indicates that the atomic level surface modification for the development of immuno-sensors is successfully carried out by utilization of the properties of oligothiophenes.