Development of Three-Dimensional Ultrasonic Doppler Method of Measuring Spatial Distribution of Blood Flow Velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Tsuyoshi  Inst.of Information Sciences & Electronics Univ.of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (40192603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masayasu  Fact.of Technology.Tokyo Univ.Agriculture & Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsultrasonic measurement / doppler method / blood flow distribution / 3D display / vector of velocity / 2D arrayd element / 2D arrayd ultrasonic probe / non-invasive measurement / 比侵襲生体計測
Research Abstract
Although the color doppler method is widely used, the image does not represent the true veleocity of blood flow because it can measure only one component along the beam direction of three-dimensional velocity.
We presented an idea of measuring three components of blood velocity at any point in the ROI by using two-dimensional array probe. The method has the following merits : real time measurement due to simple and parallel signal processing, and easier implementation compared with other methods due to the extension of conventional color doppler method.
In this work, we examined practical problems for implementation. At first the performance, e.g., spatial resolution, accuracy, sensitivity to S/N and their relation to aperture size were evaluated by simulation analysis and basic experiment using flow phantom. Next the way to display the velocity distribution was investigated because three components for each measured value are plotted in the three-dimensional space and its image must be comprehensible in clincal use. At last the practicability of the method was evaluated.