Study on the Mechanism of Pain Alleviation by Low Power Laser Irradiation Using Cultured Neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YODA Kentaro  TOKAI UNIV., BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 教授 (80240365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuo  TOKAI UNIV., BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 助教授 (10112781)
SAKAKIBARA Manabu  TOKAI UNIV., BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 教授 (10135379)
HORIKAWA Muneyuki  TOKAI UNIV., BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 教授 (40229232)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDOSAL ROOT GANGLION / CULTURED NEURON / LOW POWER LASER / PATCH-CLAMP METHOD / CALCIUM SIGNALING / PAIN ALLEVIATION / BRADYKININ / ACTION POTENTIAL / 神経細胞培養 / 神経成長因子 / ラミニン / 微細電極基板 / 痛み刺激
Research Abstract
Dosal root ganglia dissected from adult mice were subfected to successive digestion first by collagenase and then by tripsin. Dissociated neurons were purified from satelite cells and digestion fragments by percoll density gradient centrifugal process. Purified neurons were seeded on poly-L-lysine and laminin coated polystylene dished and cultured in a serum-containning or serum-free medium. Nerve growth factor enhanced the growth of neulites. Patch-clamp whole-cell method and fluorescence image analysis technique were utilized to determine the action potencial and calcium ion oscillation signals of the cultured neuron evoked by stimulation of bradykinin. Both frequency of action potential and concentration of calcium ion in cultured neuron were increased with stimulation of bradykinin. Ga-Al-As low power laser irradiation to neulites decreased the frequency of action potential.