In vivo imaging of viscoelasticity and hardness of biological soft tissue using ultrasound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuo  College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (30112783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yuichi  College of Industrial Technology, Research Assistant, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (60205002)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLocal Strain Tensor / Tissue Elasticity / Tissue Hardness / Local Tissue Deformation / Relative Shear Modulus / Ultrasonic Imaging / In Vivo Imaging / 超音波 / 生体組織の硬さ / 局所歪テンソル / 変位分布 / 変位 / 歪 / 生体組織の粘弾性
Research Abstract
Changes in tissue elasticity are related to diffuse disease processes of living soft tissue. The goal of this study is to characterize tissue elasticity based on ultrasonic measurement of displacement and strain when the primary cardiac pulsation or the external mechanical force is applied to the soft tissue. A model is presented for the changes in tissue elasticity as a change of internal strain tensor, which results in variation in the Young's or shear modulus of elasticity. Mesurements are performed using real-time ultrasound and the sequences of RF echo signal returned from tissue are digitized to estimate local tissue displacement. In this paper the 2-dimensional distribution of internal displacement is estimated using the spatio-temporal derivative of RF echo envelope signals, from which components of internal strain tensor are computed. Experiments on tissue mimicking phantoms indicate that 2-dimensional fields of components of strain tensor can be estimated with the spatial resolution of 8mm*8mm. The distribution of the relative shear modulus based on strain images is reconstructed. In experiments with living soft tissue, such as liver in vivo, the relative shear modulus is large in less elastic regions. The elasticity of soft tissue can be characterized as the relative shear modulus computed from the local strain tenpor observed in the received RF echo signals.