Development on Selective Delivery System of Antitumor Agents by Utilizing Cell-Recognition Ability of Saccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Tatsuro  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60067650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Yuichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10213886)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSaccharide / Cell-Recognition Ability / Macromolecular Prodrug / Carrier / Biodegradable-Absorbable Polymer / Antitumor Agent / Peptide Spacer / Lysosomal Enzyme / キャリヤー / リンソーム酵素
Research Abstract
Poly (alpha-malic acid) is of interest as a biodegradable and bioadsorbable poly (lactide) type drug carrier, which is able to covalently attach both drug and targeting moiety. The macromolecular prodrug of antitumor drug will reduce the side-effects, have the ability to target tumor cells and exhibit high antitumor activity. The design of poly (alpha-malic acid) /5-fluorouracil (5FU) /saccharide and poly (alpha-malic acid) /adriamycin (ADR) /saccharide conjugates were investigated. Monosaccharides such as galactosamine, glucosamine and mannosamine were used as targeting moieties. Growth inhibition against various tumor cells in vitro and the survival effect against mice bearing tumor cells in vivo were tested. Poly (alpha-malic acid) /5FU/galactosamine and poly (alpha-malic acid) /ADR/galactosamine conjugates showed stronger growth-inhibitory effects than poly (alpha-malic acid) /5FU and poly (alpha-malic acid) /ADR conjugates against human hepatoma cells in vitro. These results could be explained by galactose receptor-mediated specific uptake into hepatocyte cells. Moreover, the conjugates of poly (alpha-malic acid) with 5FU exhibited significant survival effects against p388 lymphocytic leukemia in mice by intraperitoneal (ip) transplantation/ip injection. The obtained conjugates did not display an acute toxicity in the high dose ranges.