Project/Area Number |
05680768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
OGASAWARA Yasuo Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10152365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Takeshi Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Electronics, Assistant Pr, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (30249560)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30163801)
KAJIYA Fumihiko Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
木村 昭洋 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60204971)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Microheterogeneity / Radioactive / Molecular Flow Marker / Digital-Radiography / Arterial PO_2 / Coronary Vascular Control / Fractal / 血流分子アーカー / 空間的相関関数 / フラクタル / 冠血流調節 / ミクロオートラジオグラム / 分子血流マーカー |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this study was to evaluate microheterogeneity of myocardial blood flow and a functional zone of vascular control, and their dependency on arterial oxygen tension (PO_2). We introduced a new method of imaging myocardial blood flow with highest spatial resolution so far, and succeeded to visualize regional blood flow of the rabbit left ventricle during normoxic and hypoxic states. We injected ^3H-labeled desmethylimipramine into the left ventricle of the anesthetized rabbit heart (n=12) , and imaged myocardial blood flow distribution using digital-radiography with highest resolution of 0.01 mm^2. The image was quantitated ; we computed the coefficient of variation (CV) and the correlation between adjacent regional fows (C_A). CV was resolution dependent ; with increasing resolution ranging from 0.01 mm^2 to 1 mm^2, CV increased in both normoxic and hypoxic states (p<0.001). At all resolution, CV was larger during normoxia(PO_2=97<plus-minus>20 mmHg)than hypoxia (PO_2=26<plus-minus>5 mmHg)(p<0.001) , while C_A was smaller in normoxia than in hypoxia(p<0.001). In the normoxic state, C_A of the deep myocardial layr is larger than that of superficial myocardial layr (p<0.001). The hypoxic perfusion resulted in no difference in C_A between the myocardial layrs. We conclude as followings : 1) The heterogeneity of myocardial blood flow increased with measurement resolution, and there is surprising microheterogeneity at resolution of 0.01 mm^2.2) In response to decreased arterial PO_2, the heterogeneity of blood flow decreased regardless of spatial resolution, and the functional zone of vascular control enlaged as evaluated by C_A. The latter suggests that the main site of vascular control shifts toward larger arteriole during the hypoxic state.