Several Aspects of Pyrrhonian Skepticism in Sextus Empiricus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05801001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Yasuhira  Nagoya Univ., School of Letters, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (00192542)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSkepticism / Pyrrho / Sextus Empiricus / Dogma / Appearance / Reason / Tranquility / Suspension of Judgment / 探求 / 経験 / ドグマティズム / 理論 / 壊疑 / 幸福 / 認識 / 行為 / アリストテレス
Research Abstract
I could obtain the following results through my research from 1993 to 1995.
1.The attitude of Pyrrhonian skeptics to value reason and rationality in their search for truth does not conflict with their doubt on the existence of reason. They admit reason in the sense that they actually employ what is generally called reason in their philosophical investigation, while they disapprove the commitment of dogmatists to unclear things in theorizing about reason. Thus we can see here one of the central tenets of ancient skepticism, i.e., the distinction between the standard of truth and the standard of action.
2.Although they regard happiness in the form of tranquility as their end, this does not constitute dogma on their part, because the supposition concerning tranquility is one of those suppositions that are acceptable in their daily life, and when it is put to the test of skeptical doubt, it turns out that it is nothing but an appearance.
3.Although some appearances they sanction include some element of belief from the view point of today's epistemology, they are completely free from belief element as far as Pyrrhonian standopint is concerned.
4.In spite of some testimony that seems to suggest that in advocating skepticism Pyrrho started from some dogma on the world, I don't think it is right to place too much emphasis on the difference of later Pyrrhonism from Pyrrho's philosophy. In my view Pyrrho didn't have any dogma, and there is much more in common between Pyrrho's skepticism and later Pyrrhonism than has been usually recognized.
5.I have made a Japanese version of the collection of ancient testimonies on Pyrrho.