Basic Research on a Political Sociological Approach to Sexuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05801024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIINO Nobuo  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.The Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, assistatn, 人文学部, 助手 (50206041)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSex / Sexuality / Politics / Sociology / Modern Society / Discourse / Corpus / Archives / 性 / 権力 / 社会的構成 / 日本社会 / 政治社会学
Research Abstract
This study aimed at basic research on a political sociological approach to sexuality. What the political sociological approach means by sexuality is not `sex` as natural (sientific) fact to be discovered, but sexuality as social construct to be invented ; or not biological, physiological, and physical 'entity' , but the produst of social, cultural, and historical factors. This basic research prepares for social analysis of political and powerful states of sexual phenomena in Japanese modern society. Concretely put, this study collects, arranges and makes available research corpus.
Two years were spent to concretely establish the orientation of this study's purpose and design. This year, this study undertook to collect, arrange and make available research corpus. Finally, it made a report to avail itself of this corpus.