| Project/Area Number |
05801028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Kyoritsu Womens'Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
UEKI Takeshi Kyoritsu Women's Junior College, Department of the Science of Living, Associate Professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (20223448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Masakatsu Ministry of Education Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Information Center f, 統計教育情報センター, 教授 (00000216)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | International Marriage / Internaitonal Families / New Nationality Law / International Children / Dual Nationality / Choice of Nationality / Cross Effect / Statistical Analysis / 日米国際児 / アンケート調査 / 日米調査 / 面接調査 |
| Research Abstract |
Subjects of the study were international children born to parents one of whom had Japanese nationality and the other American. A pilot study was undertaken in 1985-1986, and the current project (1990-1991) was a larger-scale study targeting the same group. The study method, like that of the pilot study, involved the distribution and colleciton of a questionnaire in American and Japan, limited interviews of children in Okinawa and Sapporo, and a mini-symposium held in Tokyo. While the pilot study collected only 79 usable questionnaires, the second-stage study obtained 237 (Japan 71, US 166), thanks to the assistance of three helpers in different locations in America. Japan's revised nationality law requires the holders of dual nationality to choose one or the other by their 21st year. The current study asked participants, regardless of age, which of their nationalities they would choose if this were the point at which they must make a decision. In addition, they were asked a series of questions designed to clarify which factors affect their choice. Cross tables of identified factors revealed cross effects among the following : 1) current nationality 2) length of residence 3) present location 4) language spoken to father 5) language spoken to mother 6) principal language 7) second language 8) cultural partiality 9) behavioral tendencies 10) mother's current nationality. One aspect of the need to choose a nationality that was brought out by the interviews and symposium was the relative ease of choice for some respondents (mostly in the US) and difficulty of choice for others (mostly in Japan). One interesting result of the study was the close similarity between the factors most strongly influencing the choice of nationality in the first and second studies. Detailed statistical analysis will follow at a later data.