Intervetion of communication for developmental handicapped children by joint action routines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05801032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAGASAKI Tsutomu  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80172518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Shunnji  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90014670)
DEGUCHI Toshisada  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50143623)
KANNO Atsushi  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10211187)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsjoint action routine / communication / language intervention / developmental handicapped children / script / 生活 / ゲーム / おやつ
Research Abstract
(1) Background of language intervention by joint action routine.
Summarizing of resent developmental psychology and cognitive scienve, one hypokhesis was presented, in which there contained two processes. One process was the acquisition of components of script. The other one was the acquisition of language which is mapped by components of scriot. Theaching two processes to the subjects, their language development could be facilitated.
(2) Method of language intervention by joint action routine.
We introduced the method how we construct the routine and the intervention procedure.
(3) Expermintal intervention.
Using daily living type routine, social game type routine, dramatic and story type routine and special routine for improvement behavioral problem, language intervention programs were experienced. Using the snack routine, the subjects, could understand and express non-verbal components of the script. Gradually they understand and express verbally, mapping components of script to language. Using the social game routine, at the beginning of the session, the subject could not understand the rule of role changing. At the latter session, the subjects could understand the rule, the subjects got to express laguage.