Exiplication of conditions concerning speech learning for hearing-impaired child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05801037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshiko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Professions, Department of Sensory Science, Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40239611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Kuniko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Professions, Departmen, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50258266)
FUJINO Hiroshi  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Professions, Departmen, 医療技術学部, 講師 (00248270)
YOSHIOKA Yutaka  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Professions, Departmen, 医療技術学部, 講師 (70240249)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshearing-impaired preschooler / auditory training / check-list for speech learning / speech development / overcoming "stagnation of development at age of 9" / prognosis / 9歳の壁打波 / 聴覚障害児 / 予測モデル / 森式チェックリスト改訂版 / 妥当性
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated 106 hearing-impaired children who received speech therapy in hospital or school for deaf and drew up the mannual of Mori's check-list for the preparation of conditions concerning speech learning for early training (ab.check-list. The purposes of this study were two. First purpose was to draw up the check-list and confirmed the validity of sub-items in the check-list. Second purpose was to confirm the validity of prognosis to overcome "the stagnation od development at age of 9" (ab. "the stagnation") based on the total score of check-list.
the major findings were as follows :
1.Sub-items was nearly valid. this research distinguish unchangable items from changeble items.
2.The check-list was enable us to predict at age of 3 or 6 whether hearing-impaired child showed "the stagnation" or not. However, we had to be careful for the following points.
1) This check-list was most adequate to hearing-impaired child between 60 and 100dBHL.
2) This check-list was inadequate to hearing-impaired child above 101dBHL or below 60dBHL,progressive hearing loss, conductive hearing loss and normal hearing level at low frequencies.