Project/Area Number |
05801043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Akimasa CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LETTERS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 文学部, 助教授 (30174139)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Industrial Patriotic Association / Employee Union / Labor Relations / 戦時労働 / 日本の労働組合 / 従業員組合 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this reserch is analyze the labor relations in Japan during the wartime and under the occupation. It is characterized by the state of tradeunions. In the early stage of the occupation, Japanese unions were organized by both blue collars and white collars. They were colled Jughoin-kumiai (Employee Union). Their antecedent was the Sangho-Hokokukai (Industrial Patriotic Association) during the wartime. The organization of Jughoin-Kumiai was established through the struggle for production control. The characteristics of Jughoin-Kumiai are as follows. 1) The members of this organizations were those who belonged to the same company. 2) They regarded themselves as producers. 3) They understood themselves as the central power of postwar reconstruction. These characteristics were to be embedded in the Japanese labor relations after the end of the occupation.