| Project/Area Number |
05801049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masanori TOHOKU UNIV.DEPT OF Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40106737)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | federal republican state system / rural land holding and running system / self determined local communities / parish church / urban regional structure / the Spirit of Europe / Central political power / regional social network / 中小農民層の化石化 / ゲマインデニ小教区共同体 / ヨーロッパの歴史と精神 / タイディング集会とワイスチューマ- / ゲマンデ(コンミュン) / 教区 / ディストリクト委員会 / 連邦制国家 / 連邦共和制 / 自由な立憲君主制 / 国権学派主権論 / ゲノッセンシャフト理論 / 地方自治論 / 農地制度論 / シュテンデ改革論 / 市民社会論 / 自治財行政 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to grasp historical elements which make the federal republican state system of modern Austria, I have analyzed this year two points. One analysis concerns to the rural land holding and running system of Austrian Agriculture in the middle of 19th century under the world wide criterion of Friedrich List ("Agrarverfassung"1843) and found that middle and small land holding farmer made the core of local autonomy, that is self-determined local communities, which were also sustained by the parish church. And the other analysis concerns to the urban regional structure of "Residentstadt"Wien, in comparison with that of London, Paris and Berlin at the era of the end 19th century also in a historical perspective from Carl the Great's favorite palace city Aachen and the Pope's palace city Avignon. I have noted that Carl the Great's former palase is now covered two important social autonomous buildings city hall and Dom church "Munster". That means that the spirit of Europe lies not in central political power but in the regional "social network".