The Historical Tradition of the Kosciuszko Insurrection and the October Revolution in Petrograd
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05801051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Akiyoshi  Kyoto Sangyo Univ., Dept.of Foreign Studies ; Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60065753)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKosciuszko Insurrection / Kosciuszko centennial / October Revolution ifn Russia / Petrograd / National question / International relations / コシチューシコ / クラクフ蜂起 / 「諸民族の春」 / 2月革命 / 10月革命
Research Abstract
The main aim of this report is to examine the mutual relation between the Kosciuszko centennial in 1917, and the outbreak of the October Revolutionin Petrograd.
From a careful examination this report, substantiates the following assertions :
The tradition of the Kosciuszko Insurrection, succeeded the November insurrection, the Cracow Revolution, and the January Insurrection. And, the revival of this tradition was marked in 1894,1905 and 1917 in the partitioning Poland and the Polish diaspora.
After the February Revolution, Petrograd became a large contral axis both of the permanent. Polish population, and the new influx of Poles and Jews brought by military evacuations, the liberation of exiles, decampments, and refuges. Under these circumstance, Petrograd celebrated grand international memorial services and, on the 15th October, held various meetings with deep mourning for Kosciuszko. And then, with the influx of news about his centennial from all over the world, the major Russian cities … More , actively informed by the polish press witnessed a remarkable transformation in the atmosphere of mourning. It therefore turned into a celebration of Kosciuszko's achievement in his Insurrection. In the midst of this process, the October Revolution took place.
Most Poles and Jews, who represented over 5 % of the whole population in Petrograd at the time of the outbreak of the October Revolution, could support the Bolshevik policy of a peaceful return home to restore independence in their fatherland. On the other hand, is it not strange that in this city, the Bolshevik leadens - most of who were closely related to the Russianized and oppressed former Polish territories and the Pale of Settlement - otrengthened the Polish national and social revolutionary movement. Accordingly it is possible to regard the outbreak of the October Revolution in Petrograd as a natural course revealing the common interest of both sides. Also, to point out the mutual relation between the Kosciuszko centennial with the historical tradition of his Insurrection, and the outbreak of the October Revolution in Petrograd. Less