English Images of Non-Europeans in the Age of Exploration and After
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05801063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Mari  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (40190657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARVEY Paul a.s.  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Lecturer, 言語文化部, 講師 (50209350)
KAMACHI Mitsuru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80128420)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThe Age Of Exploration / Travel Lliterature / 'Other' Culture / Colony / Boy-Mission To Rome / Anglo-Japanese Encounter / The New World / Walter Ralegh / 天正遺欧使節 / 異文化交流 / 英国植民地 / 日英交流 / 文明と野蛮
Research Abstract
This project started with collecting the travel literature written by Englishmen in early modern period. We paid special attention to the rhetoric, wording, and categories used in these writings in order to clarify the mentalite and the concepts of civilization behind the discourse. Our purposes have been steadily fulfillled as follows.
Kamachi analyzed the discourse of the earliest English records of Anglo-Japanese encounters (including that of 16th-century Tensho Boy-Mission to Rome) . She pointed out the complicated relationship of the 'fact' and 'fiction' within the writings about 'other' cultures by examining the fictional in the so-called historical facts, and the factual in the so-called fiction.
Harvey analyzed the language in the writings by the early modern English travelers in the Middle East, Japan, Africa, and the New World, thereby pointing out the diversity of the writings about the 'other' cultures. In its criticism of the New-Historical school who tend to apply 'colonialism' and 'imperialism' uniformly to all literatures, his approach was itself a practice of the true multi-cultural criticism.
Mizuno specifically examined the record of Sir Walter Ralegh's exploration into the New World as a sample of writings about the 'other' culture. There she clarified the process in which historia (story/history) of the encountered culture is 'recycled' by travel writers. She is now examining the way in which later Ralegh studies down till today have again recycled the historia, reflecting at the same time the contemporary ideology and mentalite.
We must admit, however, that our initial plan to build up a data-base of the primary sources of travel literature has been carried out only partly, due to the amount of the sources far exceeding our initial expecation. It will take a few years more for the data-base to be published, for which an independent project will have to be carried out.