Studies on Acculturation of Russian People from the Viewpoint of Folklore Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05801068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
BANNAI Tokuaki  Hitotsubashi Univ.Faculty of Social Studies, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (00126369)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRussianness / Russian Nationalism / National Consciousness / History of Folklore / Nationality / Folk Literature / Russian Folk Culture / Intelligentsia / ロシア的
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make inquiries into the ploblems of national conflicts in Russia. To solve these difficult and urgent problems we have turned back to the period from the second half of 18 century to the middle of 19 century. In this Period Russian society experienced much acculturation and we have investigated into this acculturation from the viewpoint of folklore study. The concrete points of our study are as followings ;
1) outlines of Russian folk literature after the middle of 18 century,
2) Russian nationalism or Russian national consciousness from the second half or 18 century to the middle of 19 century,
3) the birth of discourse of "Russianness", Russian nationality.
4) the second half of 18 century in the history of Russian folklore study,
5) the birth of Russian folk culture to the middle of 19 century.
Based on these concrete points we have delivered three papers given on next page.