日本手話の語彙的研究:方言調査に基く標準形抽出とその形態論的構造の研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05801070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionCHUKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kazuyuki  FACULTY OF LIBERAL ATRS PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (70132123)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSign language / Basic vocabulary / Phonology / Morphology / Notation / 8.第3水準語彙を音韻表記法により記述、現在進行中。 / 9.手話の音韻表記法、形態表記法について一般モデルを構築、第3水準までのデータを基に、検証中。
Research Abstract
1.Fundamental Signs of JSL and its levels
Referring the previous studies, 634 signs were selected as the candidates.Most frequent 100 signs in them are selected as the First Level signs, the next 235 signs adding 135 to them, for the Second Level, 380 signs for the Third Level.In the Fourth Leve, the 27 numerical signs and the 5 country signs frequently used are added to the candidate 634 signs.
2.Citation forms, movie data and phonological descriptions
The citation form of every sign is determined with helps of the informants comparing to the local sign.The result was video-recorded and filed as its movie data.Each movie of a sign was described to be phonological data.
3.Morphological data and making database
Referring the movie data and the phonological data with the researcher's intuition and the informants, the morpholocial structure of each sign was described as the morphological data.The database of JSL fundamental signs was constructed with the items of Japanese entry, phonological description, morphological description, part of speech, synonyms and English entry.
4.Morphological model
Studying the database, a general model of morphological structure of JSL signs was proposed and presented to some symposiums.