Project/Area Number |
05801072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Takao Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023618)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | moral science / conscience / Elements of Moral Science / Francis Wayland / FUKUZAWA,Yukichi / Gakumon no Susume / equality / personal liberty / ウェーランド / 阿部泰蔵 / 大井鎌吉 / スマイルス / 中村正直 / 修身論 / 西国立志編 |
Research Abstract |
1.COLLECTING OF MATERIALS (1)In 1995 collected mainly the books by Francis wayland and translations of his work Elements of Moral Science(1st ed.1835 ; Rev.Ed.1865) done during the early years of the Meiji Era. And in 1995 collected mainly translations of school books for moral teachings by other writers. (2)As the result it has become possible to see how European and American moral thoughts influenced on Japanese way of thinking 2.RESEARCH ACTIVITIES (1)Investigated mainly Francis Wayland's work Elements of Moral Science(1st ed.1835 ; Rev.ed.1865). The conclusion drawn is that the book should be regarded as one of the earliest work of moral science that attempted to work up a moral system in the democratic community. (2)It was FUKUZAWA Yukichi who first recogniszd the significance of this work. And it was translated into Japanese by several Japanese scholars during the early years of the Meiji Era. Compatative study was done on one of the translaitons, 'The Mirror of Heart and Mind : Moral Teachings for Children' by KAMAHORA Noboru(**************) published in 1873 and the report was made about it. (5)FUKUZAWA was deeply impressed by the democratic ideas such as 'personal liberty' or 'equality' expressed in Elements of Moral Science, and formed and expressed his own ideas in his book 'The Encouragement of Education' ("Gakumon no susume"). Wrote an essay on the democratic ideas expressed in FUKUZAWA's book. 3.PUBLICATION (1)The article titled 'EQUALITY : FUKUZAWA'S DREAM AND WAYLAND'S DREAM' (A Compararive Study of Elements of Moral Science and 'GAKUMONN NO SUSUME' is published in 'HUMANITIES REVIEW No.20 1994' (edited by the Department of Humanities, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,March 1995) (2)made a speech on the topic 'Wayland's Elements of Moral Science and Its Influence' on January 21,1995, at the monthly meeting of Tokyo Chapter of Japan Comaparative Literature Association, held at Joshi Bunka University, Shinjuku, Tokyo.