The protection of Cultural Heritages and the International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05802004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONO Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Law, Assistant Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80186626)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInternational Trade / UNESCO / Angkor Watt / Protection of Cultural Heritage / International law / Protection of Cultural Heritages in the case of armed conflict / Common Heritage / 環境汚染 / 海洋法条約 / 文化財 / 国際的保護 / 法的規制
Research Abstract
In the first year, based on the publications of UNESCO and FAR,the status quo of the protection for cultural heritages in the world was analyzed.
In the second year, the international law in the field of the protection of cultural heritages was examined : this field was devided into three categories. The first category is the protection of cultural heritages and natural disasters. The most important subject matter in this category is Convention for the Protection of the Architectural Heritage of Europe (1985) and the UNESCO Convention for the Protection of the Cultural and Natural Heritage (1972). The international law in the second category, the protection of undersea cultural heritages, has not developed enough. The important subjects to be examined in the third field, the protection of cultural heritages and armed conflicts, are UNESCO Convention for the protection of cultural heritages in the case of armed conflicts (1954) and two protocalls for this Convention (1977).
As a whole the international law in the field of the protection of cultural heritages is insufficiently regulated. To cover this lacuna, the new notion "world's common heritage" should be developed and a new law in this field is to be constructed.