Project/Area Number |
05803009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Sachiko (1994) Toyama Univ.Fac.of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (00089004)
瀧 敦弘 (1993) 富山大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (40216809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IINO Masayuki Toyama Univ.Fac.of Econ., Associate Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (70202835)
TAKI Atsuhiro Toyama Univ.Fac.of Econ., Associate Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (40216809)
田中 祥子 富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00089004)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Japanese banking firm / stock price / cross holding / dividend / security holding gain / stock index / narrow-based stock index / structure of stock holders / 有価証券含み損益 / BIS規制 / 株式所有構造 / 銀行の株価 / 資本コスト / メインバンク |
Research Abstract |
The research was progressing as follows. 1st, the data of stockprices and fiancied items of banking firms are collected. 2nd, the data of cross holding of stocks were collected.3rd, the data of stock index were collected. Recently, Japanese banks made effort to came up to the BIS criteria, then, they had a policy that their structure of stock holders are stable. They keep their cross holding stock holders and more over they made borrowers their stock holders. On that situation, our regresion models indicate some evidences. (1)The stock prices are related to the stock dividend and the security holding gain. The calculations is based on annualy data from 1990 to 1994. (2)The daily stock prices are related to Nikkei 225 or narrow-based stock price index. We consider that the floating investors require high return and they are price makers.