| Project/Area Number |
05804011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kiyomi Niigata University, Faculty of Science.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011548)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Taiichi Kanto-gakuin University, Faculty of Technology.Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70200722)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | deep hole state / strangeness S = -2 transfer reaction / XI Hypernucleus / double LAMBDA Hypernucleus / Selection rule of decay from s-hole state / fragmentation / spectroscopic factor of deep hole state / production-decay probability / 二重∧Λハイパー核 |
| Research Abstract |
In the project, we have studied the following items ; (1) the study on the production mechanism of the single and double LAMBDA-hypernuclear excited states accompanying with the deep s-hole nuclear excitation, (2) the numerical proof of the selection rule for fragmentation in light nuclei that the s-hole states can decay into the channels of non-a nuclei such as the ^3He and ^3H decay channels, (3) the calculations of the spectroscopic factors and partial widths for all the energetically allowed two-body channels of the s-hole states of light nuclei and of the LAMBDA-and LAMBDALAMBDA-hypernuclei with similar configuration and (4) the study on the whole lives of the S = -2 hypernuclei ; production (XI-hypernuclei), conversion (XIp*LAMBDALAMBDA) and decay (fragmentation) processes which can be studied on the bases of the above mentioned investigations (1)-(3). The main results are summarized briefly : (1). We have studied the conversion processes into double LAMBDA-hypernuclei from XI-hyper
… More
nuclei for typical cases, in which the dominant conversion probability are found to be that into the states with the deep s-hole excitation. (2). We have succeeded in calculating the spectroscopic factors and reduced widths of the s-hole nuclear states for all the two body decay channels. We can confirm the selection rule for fragmentation that s-hole states in light nuclei can befragmented into non-alpha channels such as ^3He or t, while the fragmentation into alpha is largely suppressed. This selection rule is also shown to be valid for hypernuclear fragmentation. (3). We have studied decay widths of s-hole nuclear and hypernuclear states. We have an important recognition that the total width of the s-hole state in light nuclei consists mainly of the decay width but not of spreading width in contrast to the deep hole states in heavy nuclei. We have proposed the experimental studies on the fragment decays from the s-hole state in light nuclei, of which the experimental project has been accepted in RCNP of Osaka University. (4). Based on the above mentioned studies 1.-3., we have made the study on what kinds of LAMBDA and LAMBDALAMBDA hypernuclei can be produced and how much can be expected to produce those hypernuclei by (K^-, K^+). This study clarifies the interconnection between the observe quantities and the YN and YY effective interactions which have not been known. We put strongly in anticipation of the experiments in KEK and BNL. Less