Project/Area Number |
05804012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Takahiro Nagoya Univ.School of Science Jyoshu, 理学部, 助手 (70211761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Kunikazu Nagoya Univ., Colledge of Technology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70022663)
HORIKAWA Naoaki Nagoya Univ., School of Science, Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70022697)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | photomultiplier / high rate / gate / ビームホドスコープ / ゲイト型 / 高強度ビーム |
Research Abstract |
(1) Gain change of PM was observed for more than 1MHz light pulse. (2) It was found that booster on the 2nd last dynode gives better solution for high rate light pulse rather than on the last dynode. (3) It was found the gain change does not take place when the PM is irradiated with two light pulses having the interval of 1-2 nsec. (4) The gate type PM equited with a grid between a cathode and the first dynode gave no gain change for high rate light pulse up to 10 MHz during the gate opening time.